Sunday, January 29, 2012

Cobalt Blue

Hey lovelies! It's been awhile since there was an actual outfit post, so sorry about that! We have all just been waaaay to stressed out in school. Graduating high school seniors, hello! We are just drowning in school works so we don't have the time in our hands right now. I did have a chance though to take outfit shots. This was what I wore on a Sunday day out with the family. Had lunch out and watched a movie. Wanted to wear something comfy but still stylish at the same time so this is what I came up with. 

 [Sheer top: Zara]

 [necklace: Apostrophe]
 [Shoes: Payless]

I love the shoes I bought in Payless. It's cobalt blue suede wedges! Also, I love it all the more because it was on sale! I scored these babies for 500 pesos! I love it! I was suppose to buy another pair but ended up buying somewhere else. Anyway, I hope you all had a good day! Leave a comment below and tell me what you think of the whole outfit! Thanks! :)

-- Kat

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Go for the old!

It's been a while since someone posted something here so I figured that it's about time I post another outfit of mine :)
[top: my dad's shirt|shorts: SM department|bag: Lacoste|shoes: Penshoppe|belt: my dad's]

I apologize for the low quality pic, I forgot to use our SLR.
First, I have a thing for big shirts, that's why I love wearing my dad's stuff... Well, actually, my shoulders is really broad so using one of my dad's shirt isn't a problem. I recommend using old clothes and recycling them instead of buying every time!
Well, that's pretty much it... I'm off for today! :)

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Birthday Wish List

Hey lovelies! Soooo my birthday is coming up next month! I am so excited for it. I thought of making a wishlist not so people can send me these things (although you can, just kidding!) but so that maybe those people whose birthdays are coming up would have some ideas as to what they would like. I only want a couple of things this year and I am pretty much a happy girl (not that I am not happy or anything). What I want for my birthday is...

Black mary jane wedges
Tan brogues
 A really pretty hat like this!
A variety of bowties
 Black suspenders
The perfect black dress

So that's my wishlist for my birthday! How about you? Leave a comment and tell us what you're wishing for for your birthday! Have a great day!
-- Kat
Disclaimer: I don't own any of the photos. Source:

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

I Heart Feathers

 Hello pretty ladies!I know it's been awhile since I last posted&I finally found time to take pictures (with the help of my family of course).Hope you like this outfit!


                                              [blazer: Tomato | top: Green Hills | skirt: Fab | shoes: Celine] 

                                                  [bag: Louis Vuitton Speedy Damier , Tita Vicky's]

                                                                       [earrings: Girl Shoppe]

                                                              [necklace: Robinson's Galleria]

                                                            [watch: Elle Studio | bangle: gift]

                                                              [connector rings: Girl Shoppe]


A few family members (namely Ninong Boyet , Tita Vicky (who lent me her bag!) & Julia) from abroad came to visit during the holidays&we decided to go shopping at a nearby mall.The lizard my dear friends is my temporary tattoo (which reminds me of a certain Jay McGuiness).


Monday, January 2, 2012


Hey lovelies! A belated New Year to us all! Let's start 2012 with a bang shall we? I can't believe it! Where has the time gone by? 2011 was great but I am sure 2012 will be better. This  year will be full of possibilities and probably the year our blog will finally blossom. A new year awaits! Let's get started on our resolutions shall we? Have a blessed new year!


Happy New Year!

[top: Seventeen | shorts: SM department store |shoes: CMG] 

Happy New Year! Please wait for the outfits I wore last Christmas... Anyways, the girl with me is my sister, ate Paui. Do you think we can be models on Seventeen mag, Vogue, Elle, or something? Haha!

BTW, the one who took and edited that pic is my eldest sister, ate Trizia. We had fun taking pictures because we got ourselves a new CAMERA!! My parents bought us an SLR; Canon 1100D! 

 And do you like my new short hair? I know, Aly and Maria would probably kill me because I had a haircut... They should be thankful because I was planning on cutting it like Emma Watson's pixie hairstyle! Haha! 

Hope we'll have a wonderful year ahead of us! 


Sunday, January 1, 2012

New Threads for the New Year

First of all, I'd like to start this post with a HAPPY NEW YEAR to all of you guys! 2011 was great; here's to a (hopefully) wonderful 2012!
Now, onto the outfit proper. Haha!

[dress: Jonathan Martin Studio | shoes: Cathy Jean | belt: thrift]

I have a perpetual derp face, don't I (reference: 2nd photo)?

I wore this to mass for the New Year. Yeah, best clothes for Mass -- Sunday' best, no less! This is a relatively new dress my grandmother got for me from the States. Now, I gotta tell you that my grandmother doesn't give us a whole lot of stuff (she shows her love through different ways), so it was a beautiful surprise.

The photos are steadily grainier, aren't they? Hahaha!

Anyway, that's it. Cheers to a blessed new year!